Skip navigation links
Home
About Rockdale City Council
About Rockdale
Building & Development
News & Events
Online Services & Payment
Contact Us
Site Disclaimer
TestBlankSite
Council Elections
TMPL
print

Local Election 2012 Information

Rockdale City Council Election

When: Saturday 8 September 2012

Why: Election of 15 Councillors across 5 Wards

You need to be enrolled to vote for the Council where you live. To check your enrolment details visit the website of the NSW Electoral Commission (NSWEC) or call 1300 135 736. If you are not on the roll in NSW or your current enrolment details are not correct you may be eligible to enrol or update your details when you vote early or on election day. To newly enrol or update your details on the spot, just bring your NSW Driver's Photo Licence or NSW Photo Card showing your current address, and be ready to provide Australian citizenship details if you were born overseas.


Pre-polling
| Polling on the day | Candidates

Voting Before Election Day

Postal Voting and Pre-Poll Voting
You may be entitled to a postal or pre-poll vote. For details visit the website of the NSWEC or call 1300 135 736.

Voting Early in Person
Pre-poll voting begins Monday 27 August and ends at 6pm on Friday 7 September 2012. You can vote in person at the following location(s).

Rockdale Harvest Church of Christ

3-5 Bryant Street, Rockdale, NSW 2216

Rockdale Returning Officer's Office

Former Brighton Fishermans Club, 100B Bestic Street, Brighton-Le-Sands, NSW 2216

 

You can also vote early at Sydney Town Hall, 483 George Street, Sydney from Friday 31 August. For more details visit the website of the NSWEC or call 1300 135 736.

Dates and times for pre-polling at the above locations are:

Monday 27 August

8:30am-4:30pm

Tuesday 28 August

8:30am-4:30pm

Wednesday 29 August

8:30am-4:30pm

Thursday 30 August

8:30am-8pm

Friday 31 August

8:30am-4:30pm

Monday 3 September

8:30am-4:30pm

Tuesday 4 September

8:30am-4:30pm

Wednesday 5 September

8:30am-4:30pm

Thursday 6 September

8:30am-8pm

Friday 7 September

8:30am-6pm


Voting by Post
You can apply online for a postal vote from www.votensw.info or by calling 1300 135 736. Your application must be completed and received by the NSW Electoral Commission no later than 5pm Monday 3 September 2012.


Voting On Election Day

Voting will take place on Saturday 8 September 2012 between the hours of 8am and 6pm. On Election Day, with the exception of the Sydney Town Hall polling place, you must vote at a polling place shown below for your ward. There is no absent voting at local government elections. To check your enrolment details visit the website of the NSWEC or call 1300 135 736.

On Election Day you can also vote at Sydney Town Hall polling place, Lower Town Hall, 483 George Street, Sydney, (entry via Town Hall Square).

Polling Places

First Ward

Bardwell Park

Bardwell Park Infants School, 4 Crewe Lane

Bexley

Bexley Baptist Church, 484 Forest Road

Bexley

Bexley Public School, 348 Forest Road

Bexley

St Gabriel's School Bexley, 50 - 52 Abercorn Street

Bexley

West Bexley Uniting Church Hall, 80A St Georges Road

Bexley North

Bexley North Public School, 116 Kingsland Road

Bexley North

Kingsgrove Bexley North Community Centre, 54A Shaw Street

Kingsgrove

Kingsgrove Community Aid Centre Inc, 30 Morgan Street

Kingsgrove

Kingsgrove High School, Kingsgrove Road

Rockdale

Rockdale Public School, Lord Street

Rockdale

St Josephs Parish Centre Rockdale, Parker Street

Second Ward

Arncliffe

Arncliffe Public School, Segenhoe Street

Arncliffe

Athelstane Public School, Athelstane Avenue

Arncliffe

Coronation Hall Arncliffe, 23 Barden Street

Bexley

Bexley Public School, 348 Forest Road

Rockdale

Rockdale Public School, Lord Street

Rockdale

Rockdale Uniting Church Hall, 9-11 Bay Street

Rockdale

Society of St Pius X, 280 West Botany Street

Rockdale

St Josephs Parish Centre Rockdale, Parker Street

Turrella

Cairnsfoot School, 22 Loftus Street

Third Ward

Brighton-Le-Sands

Brighton-Le-Sands Public School, 35 Crawford Road

Brighton-Le-Sands

St Marks Anglican Church Hall Brighton-Le-Sands, 1-3 Trafalgar Street

Kogarah

Kogarah High School, Gladstone Street

Kogarah

St George School, 2a Marshall Street

Kyeemagh

Kyeemagh Infants School, Beehag Street

Monterey

St George Archers Hall, Burlington Street

Rockdale

Rockdale Public School, Lord Street

Rockdale

Rockdale Uniting Church Hall, 9-11 Bay Street

Rockdale

Society of St Pius X, 280 West Botany Street

Fourth Ward

Bexley

Bexley Baptist Church, 484 Forest Road

Bexley

Carlton Public School, 60 Cameron Street

Bexley

Sydney Technical High School, 686 Forest Road

Bexley

West Bexley Uniting Church Hall, 80A St Georges Road

Kogarah

Kogarah High School, Gladstone Street

Kogarah

Kogarah Senior Citizens Centre, Taylor Street

Rockdale

Rockdale Public School, Lord Street

Rockdale

Rockdale Uniting Church Hall, 9-11 Bay Street

Rockdale

St Josephs Parish Centre Rockdale, Parker Street

Fifth Ward

Kogarah

St George School, 2a Marshall Street

Monterey

St George Archers Hall, Burlington Street

Ramsgate

Ramsgate Public School, Chuter Avenue

Ramsgate

Sans Souci Literary Institute, 107 Ramsgate Road

Rockdale

Rockdale Public School, Lord Street

Sandringham

Sans Souci Community Pre-School, 95 Clareville Avenue

Sans Souci

Sans Souci Public School, 413 Rocky Point Road

 

For information regarding accessibility visit the website of the NSWEC or call 1300 135 736.

Candidates

First Ward

Group

Candidate Name

Affiliation

Group A

HANNA Mark

Independent

 

KARAVANAS Kosta

Independent

 

YU Jenny

Independent

Group B

TSOUNIS Andrew

LABOR

 

CROMPTON Les

LABOR

 

HAN Samantha

LABOR

Group C

POULOS Peter

LIBERAL

 

HRDINA Georgina

LIBERAL

 

KALLIGAS Patricia

LIBERAL

Second Ward

Group

Candidate Name

Affiliation

Group A

TENODI Vesna

Independent

 

SHARAH Bernie

Independent

 

TENODI Damir

Independent

Group B

MICKOVSKI Nicholas

LIBERAL

 

BEZIC Ritsa

LIBERAL

 

BRENNAN Jan

LIBERAL

Group C

NAGI Michael

Independent

 

KHAMIS Ali

Independent

 

CHAHINE Moussa

Independent

Group D

IBRAHIM Tarek

LABOR

 

PASOVSKI Kiro

LABOR

 

YAN Jack

LABOR

Third Ward

Group

Candidate Name

Affiliation

Group A

KALLIGAS Petros

LIBERAL

 

SEDRAK Lydia

LIBERAL

 

PEPPAS Con

LIBERAL

Group B

SARAVINOVSKI George

Independent

 

SARAVINOVSKA Belinda

Independent

 

ZAJAKOVSKI Rade

Independent

Group C

SARAVINOVSKI Bill

LABOR

 

IBRAHIM Khalil

LABOR

 

TSILIKOUNAS Con

LABOR

Group D

DE LEAU Lesa

THE GREENS

 

MORGAN David

THE GREENS

 

COLLARO Evelyn

THE GREENS

Group E

ABDALLAH Rami

Independent

 

MARTIN Barbara

Independent

 

WONG Meillie

Independent

Fourth Ward

Group

Candidate Name

Affiliation

Group A

KOLIADIS Kerry

Independent

 

PAVLIDES Michael

Independent

 

KOLIADIS George

Independent

Group B

SINGH Prem

Independent

 

CHAN Kam

Independent

 

APOSTOLOVSKI Robert

Independent

Group C

SEDRAK Paul

LIBERAL

 

RAPHAEL Magdi

LIBERAL

 

POULOS Maria

LIBERAL

Group D

AWADA Joe

LABOR

 

HEE Peter

LABOR

 

ASSAAD Khal

LABOR

Group E

BARLOW Liz

Independent

 

JACKSON Cathy

Independent

 

XU Ying

Independent

Fifth Ward

Group

Candidate Name

Affiliation

Group A

BEZIC Ron

LIBERAL

 

POULOS Vicki

LIBERAL

 

D'AMATO David

LIBERAL

Group B

MACDONALD James

Independent

 

ASTON Bill

Independent

 

FAULKNER Sallianne

Independent

Group C

O'BRIEN Shane

LABOR

 

KAMPER Steve

LABOR

 

MAIDEN Emma

LABOR

Candidate Information Sheets
Each candidate's information sheet is available for viewing at www.votensw.info or at the Returning Officer's office.

Information: www.votensw.info or call 1300 135 736
For enquiries in languages other than English call the interpreting service on 13 14 50
For hearing and speech impaired enquiries, call NSWEC via the National Relay Service on 13 36 77

© Copyright 2014 Rockdale City Council. All right reserved.